Privacy Notice

Introduction

With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

This Privacy Notice will tell you what to expect with regard to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by GR8 Recruitment Ltd.

GR8 Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment business which provides recruitment services to clients and candidates. We are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

What personal data we collect about you.
Information about you we may collect, hold and process is as follows:

• Your name
• Your address
• Your telephone number
• Your email address
• CV/work history/Work Samples/Portfolio/Website URL
• Job preferences including salary and geographical areas
• Any other work related information you provide, for example - education, training certificates and references.

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

How we collect your personal data.
We collect personal data about you when you register in order to provide you with the recruitment services which include job alerts, industry updates and specific job opportunities. We will keep that information for as long as you want to keep your account active with us.

You can give your personal details to us directly, on your CV, an application or via our website. We can also collect them from another source such as jobs boards. For the purposes of providing you with recruitment services and/or information relating to vacancies relevant to you.

We will also ask for details of the kind of jobs you are looking for, your preferred location, salary and position to enable us to effectively match you to suitable opportunities. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the GDPR regulations.

How we may use your data
This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board. In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer(s) or a previous colleague(s).

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency to find you suitable work whether on a temporary or permanent basis based on your requirements as set out below.

Our lawful ground of processing
Under the GDPR we are only legally able to process your personal data if we have a lawful ground for doing so.

Our lawful grounds of processing are:

• To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you positions that suit you
• To put forward your details to clients/prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies
• To place you with clients/prospective employers
• To keep you informed of opportunities as they arise
• To keep you informed of services offered by us

To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to provide your name and e-mail address, which will be used to keep you informed by e-mail of the latest jobs in your nominated industry and to provide you with industry news and other information related to our services.

Marketing Communications
Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if
(i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.
Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other recruitment activities.

Data Security
All the personal data we have is stored on a secure database and all devices use encryption and are password protected. All third party service providers, such as CRM’s are required to process your data in accordance with contracts that comply with GDPR data protection legislation.
 
Data Retention
The length of time we will hold or store your personal information for will depend on the services we perform for you and for how long you require it.  As we often support candidates over many years the purpose for which we retain candidate data is often ongoing.  We conduct regular data-cleansing and updating exercises with our candidates to ensure that the data that we hold is accurate and we are not holding data for too long.

Disclosure of your information
Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and clients.  Once you have secured a placement additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed. Such employers and clients will be located in the UK or inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your legal rights
GDPR is about protecting individuals and their rights, specifically the right to control their own data. The biggest difference between GDPR and other privacy regulations is that GDPR specifically awards individuals a series of rights around the use of their personal informations. These are:

The Right To Be Informed
This is the right to transparency. We will inform you what data we are collecting, what we are storing/processing, and how we intend to use it.

The Right To Access
You can verify the details you have submitted to GR8 Recruitment Ltd and all information held by us.

The Right To Rectification
You can contact us to change, or correct your personal information controlled by GR8 Recruitment Ltd regarding your profile at any time.

The Right To Erasure
This right is also known as the right to be forgotten. As part of GDPR, an individual has the right to request any information held on them is deleted.

The Right To Restrict Processing
If you have a dispute or are not comfortable with how we have processed your data but do not wish for it to be fully erased, you can request for us to suspend further processing until a resolution is reached.

The Right To Data Portability
This right allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data. You can request a copy of all the personal data we hold on you at any time.

The Right To Object
This right allows individuals to object if you use their data for direct marketing, such as email marketing. If you consent to GR8 Recruitment Ltd contacting you by phone or email for the legitimate purpose of providing recruitment services, you have the right to object to us using data for marketing services. Typically you can unsubscribe from receiving recruitment services alerts and/or marketing emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of emails.

Cookies
Our Website uses cookies. By using our Website, you accept that we use Cookies as described in our Cookies Policy.

Concerns
We are committed to protecting your privacy in all dealings with you, whether through our website or through direct contact. We are committed to delivering a safe and secure recruitment process. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact
Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices through the contact page on our website.

Changes to the Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time. 
This Privacy Notice may be updated in due course to comply with the further requirements under the GDPR which comes into force on 25 May 2018.

design by DAM

© 2014-2018 Gr8 Recruitment Ltd. All Rights Reserved.  |  Privacy Policy